TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

User avatar
kc2rgw
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:44 pm

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby kc2rgw » Thu Apr 07, 2022 12:03 pm

For the guys having trouble, are the two devices on the same broadcast network? E.g. 192.168.1.2 as one device with a mask of 255.255.255.0 with the other being somewhere between 192.168.1.3-254 ? If not, are you sure the router between the networks is configured to permit traffic to flow?
Dave30019
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:54 am

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby Dave30019 » Thu Apr 07, 2022 1:13 pm

Ernst,

I downloaded the EESDR s/w and setup per your instructions and it worked. My RF2K-S amp is now showing TCI, nothing showed up in log.

Dave
k4em
Dave30019
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:54 am

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby Dave30019 » Thu Apr 07, 2022 1:16 pm

Ernst,

Also, toggling 'enable' causing the amp to revert to UNIV and the message 'no TCI available' displays. Toggling 'enable' it goes back to TCI. All looks OK to me.

Dave
k4em
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby ramdor » Thu Apr 07, 2022 1:32 pm

If the amp is connecting to Thetis, ie TCI client count is going up, then the connection is made. The websocket handshake is complete so the amp has successfully sent the necessary keys to Thetis. Thetis has moved into sending the initialising state as can be seen by the outgoing in the log.

As everything as been tested, then it is probably something that Thetis is not sending out that the amp requires.

One thing to check. If the amp connects to the Thetis, in that the client connected count increases to 1, does it drop to 0 if you switch the amp off? You will probably have to wait 20 seconds or so for this to happen.

Richie.
User avatar
oe3ide
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 8:36 am
Location: JN78XK
Contact:

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby oe3ide » Thu Apr 07, 2022 1:36 pm

Ok, I guess there are some TCI commands involved, which aren't implemented yet.

I contacted Reinhard (rf-kit), to send me the TCI-commands which are needed for the RF2K.

73 Ernst
Dave30019
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 10:54 am

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby Dave30019 » Thu Apr 07, 2022 1:45 pm

I switched off the amp and the Client count dropped to ZERO, took almost 2 min.

When I had EESDR3 up, TCI enabled, LOG enable. I tried several scenarios to get some info to show up in the log, it remained empty.

Dave
k4em
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4152
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu Apr 07, 2022 1:57 pm

This can be solved with Wireshark in between EESDR and the amp, but Reinhard will probably answer first ;)
User avatar
Ernie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:31 am
Location: Jasper, GA

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby Ernie » Thu Apr 07, 2022 4:04 pm

SunSDR installed. RF-Kit configured to match. TCI connects, amp tracks band changes perfectly, nothing ever shows up in the log box.
sun.PNG
sun.PNG (12.94 KiB) Viewed 1575 times
User avatar
oe3ide
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 8:36 am
Location: JN78XK
Contact:

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby oe3ide » Thu Apr 07, 2022 4:08 pm

Ok, the PA does not send TCI commands...that seems to be normal.
I have a reply from Reinhard. He sent me the commands that are used in the RF2K.
Seems to be a undocumented "feature" (not in TCI-Specifications): EESDR sends the split-status on init, Thetis currently not.
Afaik Richie is taking a look into that.

73 Ernst
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby ramdor » Fri Apr 08, 2022 6:51 am

Thanks for sorting that out Ernst.

There will be a version out at some point over the weekend which will include the split state as part of the initialisation. Hopefully that will resolve things.

Richie.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby ramdor » Mon Apr 18, 2022 10:19 pm

ok, a couple of reports to say it now works. It seems that the RF_Kit amps require split_enable to be sent to them before they will do anything. Ideally the amp would query for this, because sending it on connection is not part of the TCI spec.
JJ4SDR
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby JJ4SDR » Mon Jun 13, 2022 8:46 pm

oe3ide wrote:Ok, the PA does not send TCI commands...that seems to be normal.
I have a reply from Reinhard. He sent me the commands that are used in the RF2K.
Seems to be a undocumented "feature" (not in TCI-Specifications): EESDR sends the split-status on init, Thetis currently not.
Afaik Richie is taking a look into that.

73 Ernst


Hello Ernst!

From what you are writing, the commands Reinhard sent you would not work with Thetis until Richie got necessary changes implemented, correct?

I would be very interested in learning about other ways to get this PA and Thetis to talk.

Best!
Juha
NI2M
User avatar
oe3ide
Posts: 303
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 8:36 am
Location: JN78XK
Contact:

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby oe3ide » Mon Jun 13, 2022 9:15 pm

JJ4SDR wrote:
oe3ide wrote:Ok, the PA does not send TCI commands...that seems to be normal.
I have a reply from Reinhard. He sent me the commands that are used in the RF2K.
Seems to be a undocumented "feature" (not in TCI-Specifications): EESDR sends the split-status on init, Thetis currently not.
Afaik Richie is taking a look into that.

73 Ernst


Hello Ernst!

From what you are writing, the commands Reinhard sent you would not work with Thetis until Richie got necessary changes implemented, correct?

I would be very interested in learning about other ways to get this PA and Thetis to talk.

Best!
Juha
NI2M


Should all work with the latest Thetis version.

73 Ernst
JJ4SDR
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby JJ4SDR » Mon Jun 13, 2022 9:49 pm

Great! I have it installed!

Gute Nacht aus Amerika!
Juha
NI2M
(OH1HX)
JJ4SDR
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby JJ4SDR » Tue Jun 14, 2022 8:41 pm

ramdor wrote:ok, a couple of reports to say it now works. It seems that the RF_Kit amps require split_enable to be sent to them before they will do anything. Ideally the amp would query for this, because sending it on connection is not part of the TCI spec.



Hi Richie!

Enormously important work that you do. 8-) :)

Now, I have Thetis v2.9.06 x64 installed. Can you confirm that this version works with RF_Kit amps and that Thetis sends the "split_enable?"

Juha
NI2M
(OH1HX)
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4152
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Jun 14, 2022 9:36 pm

I don't think Richie is reading the forum regularly over the summer. At any rate, as is plainly evident from the post you quoted, he can't confirm anything since he apparently doesn't have an RF2K amp to test with. He is relying on anecdotal reports. There would need to be a post from an actual RF2K owner in this topic confirming operation.

Do you have an RF2K amp to test?
JJ4SDR
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby JJ4SDR » Tue Jun 14, 2022 10:01 pm

Hi Scott,

Yes. I received my brand-new RF2K-S (fully assembled and tested and FCC certified) a few days ago. I will see if I could get a fellow who has it working (his ANAN 7000 DLE MKII is older than mine, but the Thetis version is the same) to post exactly how he did it.

Cheers,
Juha
NI2M
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4152
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Jun 14, 2022 10:23 pm

If you are using TCI or TCP/IP CAT, then the ANAN version doesn't matter. It could be an ANAN-10 and it wouldn't matter. The interface is between Thetis and the amp.
JJ4SDR
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby JJ4SDR » Tue Jun 14, 2022 10:43 pm

Using TCI.
User avatar
kc2rgw
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:44 pm

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby kc2rgw » Wed Jun 15, 2022 12:13 am

...
Last edited by kc2rgw on Thu Aug 04, 2022 9:53 am, edited 2 times in total.
JJ4SDR
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby JJ4SDR » Wed Jun 15, 2022 1:32 am

I didn't think and wasn't suggesting you were tricking me at all, but I am a dummie when it comes these sorts of things and was merely asking here too in hopes of finally getting it. No need to get personal. :o

73!
Juha
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1253
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: TCI with RF Kits RF2K amplifier

Postby ramdor » Wed Aug 03, 2022 1:52 pm

JJ4SDR wrote:
ramdor wrote:ok, a couple of reports to say it now works. It seems that the RF_Kit amps require split_enable to be sent to them before they will do anything. Ideally the amp would query for this, because sending it on connection is not part of the TCI spec.



Hi Richie!

Enormously important work that you do. 8-) :)

Now, I have Thetis v2.9.06 x64 installed. Can you confirm that this version works with RF_Kit amps and that Thetis sends the "split_enable?"

Juha
NI2M
(OH1HX)


I can't confirm if it works as I don't own an RF_kit amp, however others have. However, I can confirm, yes that split_enable is sent on TCI initialisation when the amp connects up as a tci client.

Return to “Amplifiers & Tuners”