Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

EI2HH
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:25 am

Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby EI2HH » Tue Feb 22, 2022 12:49 pm

Is there a step-by-step guide to interfacing to N1MM please?

It would be nice if they'd talk by TCP too.

thanks

Andy
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4438
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Feb 22, 2022 1:31 pm

I'm not aware of a step-by-step guide that is Thetis specific.

For plain old logging and rig control IP interfacing is now available and easy. For IP you need 21K9 version of Thetis and the latest N1MM. N1MM just added TCP/IP support literally today, 22 Feb!

Assuming both Thetis and N1MM are running on the same PC, you are going to use the "localhost" IP address, which is 127.0.0.1.

1. In Thetis go to Setup > Serial/Network/Midi CAT > Network, set the TCP/IP CAT Server to 127.0.0.1 (and a custom port if you wish, I changed it but you can use the default), and enable the "Server Running" checkbox.

2. In N1MM, go to Config > Configure ports... and choose port type TCP, Flex5000 RX2, and put in the IP and port that is assigned in Thetis. Click the "Set" button to adjust your PTT preferences as desired (the serial port parameters shouldn't matter).

That's it, it should just work.

Now if you want CW keying, spectrum display, and voice keying, that's all quite a bit more work, but still easily doable.

Capture3.JPG
Capture3.JPG (118.11 KiB) Viewed 899 times


Capture2.JPG
Capture2.JPG (98.12 KiB) Viewed 2690 times


Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (49.32 KiB) Viewed 2669 times
EI2HH
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby EI2HH » Tue Feb 22, 2022 1:45 pm

Thanks - just what I wanted. But I'm unclear on the version of Thetis, my ver is 2.8.11 - are you saying I need an earlier version?

Mine doesn't have the IP settings on the CAT+ tab.

thanks

A
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Milsbeek, Limburg, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby pa1hr » Tue Feb 22, 2022 2:51 pm

Interesting!

Question: What is the advantage of connecting N1MM with Thetis through TCP/IP CAT server, instead of through CAT+ and virtual COM-ports?

TNX and 73, Hans PA0Q.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4438
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Feb 22, 2022 2:54 pm

Note: I updated my first post above with new information.

You have the latest released version. That's good, because you need it installed to move up to the latest alpha version.

To learn how to do that, read carefully the first post in this topic:

viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3817

That's the beta. Then you have to go find the alpha, which you can find posted at the bottom of Page 42 of that topic. It is 21K9rc1.

Or you can wait a couple of weeks and it should be out as a beta, or possibly even released into Github as the new version.

Or do it the old-fashioned way with virtual serial ports, which honestly isn't that hard.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4438
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Feb 22, 2022 3:00 pm

pa1hr wrote:Interesting!

Question: What is the advantage of connecting N1MM with Thetis through TCP/IP CAT server, instead of through CAT+ and virtual COM-ports?

TNX and 73, Hans PA0Q.

The advantage is that you don't need to install, configure, debug or use virtual COM ports. For crusty old Elmers this doesn't seem like such a big deal, but for newbies it makes things so much easier. I'd be very happy to be rid of the extra complexity even though I've got a mature and stable virtual serial port environment.

Of course this is all a bit of a work in progress. Until such time as all relevant ham radio software uses TCP/IP instead of serial communications it kind of forces one to have virtual serial ports installed anyway. But it's coming fast. The first changes to N1MM were literally just released today. I would expect to see more support for TCP in DXLabs soon. And if the hamlib team decides to support it that'll bring the capability to future versions of Fldigi and other software that uses hamlib.
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Milsbeek, Limburg, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby pa1hr » Tue Feb 22, 2022 3:08 pm

Thanks Scott, I fully agree with you!

This is much easier and faster to configure than with virtual COM-ports.

73, Hans PA0Q.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
EI2HH
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby EI2HH » Wed Feb 23, 2022 10:52 am

@ w-u-2-o thanks, will do!
EI2HH
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby EI2HH » Tue Aug 30, 2022 4:27 pm

Still no joy with this. Here are the relevant screens:
Screenshot 2022-08-30 182539.png
Screenshot 2022-08-30 182539.png (25.15 KiB) Viewed 1669 times


I don't know what that error popup is referring to.

Any help please?

Thanks

Andy EI5JGN
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-08-30 182411.png
Screenshot 2022-08-30 182411.png (35.65 KiB) Viewed 1669 times
w9mdb
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:53 pm

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby w9mdb » Tue Aug 30, 2022 4:39 pm

You have port 13031 instead of 13013 . Radio selection should be TS-2000.
EI2HH
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby EI2HH » Tue Aug 30, 2022 4:55 pm

Ah thanks didn’t notice the port.

The screenshots someone posted above say to use Flex…

Also, how can I enable a 2nd radio in N1MM.

Thanks

EA5JGN.
w9mdb
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:53 pm

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby w9mdb » Tue Aug 30, 2022 5:12 pm

Select SO2R and set up a 2nd radio with Radio Nr 2
EI2HH
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 11:25 am

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby EI2HH » Wed Aug 31, 2022 9:47 am

Got it thanks!

No doubt I'll be back...
JJ4SDR
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby JJ4SDR » Thu Sep 29, 2022 7:14 pm

Want to set up my N1MM+ logger to work with Thetis. I see a CAT+ tab on the forms from screen-shots. I don't see such tab, but do see some settings like IP binding on the "Serial/Network/Midi CAT" tab so I suppose that will work.

Juha
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4438
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby w-u-2-o » Fri Sep 30, 2022 12:28 am

You got it!

This post is old and predates that change to the UI design. I'll update it tomorrow.
JJ4SDR
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby JJ4SDR » Fri Sep 30, 2022 1:13 am

:)
JJ4SDR
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby JJ4SDR » Wed Nov 23, 2022 11:19 pm

Having some difficulty getting N1MM to talk to my radio. I guess I am somewhat confused by the server options. The amp I use talks to the radio using the TCI interface. I don't want to mess with COM ports, virtual or otherwise. Will watch some videos on the logging software first. I would imagine it doesn't really matter how the amp talks to the radio as long as the logging software sees the radio.

I have never integrated the logging software to the station and
when I log for a contest I haven't even had the software see the frequency of the radio. I have merely used the software to log
contacts.

Update: I just saw Richie's video on this.

I think I got the N1MM to follow the radio around. All that is missing is how to get cluster spots switched on. I know that on the ANAN you can turn on "Spotting," but I wonder if it is better to use N1MM for spots? By that I mean that I am not sure which cluster N1MM uses and that if it better than using the Spotting feature of the ANAN? I will need to figure out on how to add a new cluster to the ANAN as so far I have not done any of that and am using the default clusters on ANAN.

Update 2:
N1MM follows my radio around nicely. However, I am having some trouble with getting the "macro" tabs to work on CW. I need to define a port for CW to work to send "CQ contest" etc. strings automatically by clicking on a software icon/tab. Having trouble with that.
Any advice? Will search the N1MM logger pages too.

Juha
NI2M
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4438
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu Nov 24, 2022 1:24 pm

JJ4SDR wrote: I think I got the N1MM to follow the radio around. All that is missing is how to get cluster spots switched on.

In N1MM you need to bring up the bandmap window, which is where the spots are shown. What spots are shown, and from what servers ("clusters") is selected in the Telnet window.

I don't use N1MM for spotting, but AFAIK you can only use a single cluster connection at a time. This is the same limitation as in Thetis.

I know that on the ANAN you can turn on "Spotting," but I wonder if it is better to use N1MM for spots?

It's not better or worse, just different. It all depends on where you want to see the spotting information and if you want N1MM to drive the train (click spot, tune the radio) or Thetis to drive the train (click spot, tune N1MM).

By that I mean that I am not sure which cluster N1MM uses and that if it better than using the Spotting feature of the ANAN? I will need to figure out on how to add a new cluster to the ANAN as so far I have not done any of that and am using the default clusters on ANAN.

In N1MM telnet addresses are set via the Telnet window. IMHO it's probably better to get on the N1MM groups.io site and ask there how to use this feature in N1MM. In Thetis the desired address is input directly into the list box at the upper left corner of the spotting window. If you use the same addresses in both N1MM and Thetis there is no advantage either way, both app's are getting the same feed from the same place.

However, I am having some trouble with getting the "macro" tabs to work on CW. I need to define a port for CW to work to send "CQ contest" etc. strings automatically by clicking on a software icon/tab. Having trouble with that.

For CW support you need to set up a virtual serial port pair (virtual serial cable) connection. Assign one of the ports for CW interfacing in N1MM. Assign the other port for CW interfacing in Thetis. So you will need to install virtual serial port software first, then set up a port pair (virtual cable), then configure both app's.

More information on how to configure N1MM and Thetis for CW keying is in this topic: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=3975&p=17250

That topic is a bit old so you will have to ignore the parts about using a serial connection for basic rig/logger control. However the parts associated with CW keying setup are still the same.
JJ4SDR
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby JJ4SDR » Thu Nov 24, 2022 7:36 pm

Scott,

Thank you for your detailed response. I also did get on N1MM logger io page and got the following response (I did indicate that I am using ANAN).
"Unless the ANAN 7000 offers some other means of keying CW, you will need some kind of hardware interface for CW keying between the computer and the radio. This might be a Winkeyer or equivalent, or else a USB-to-serial adapter plus a simple (one transistor) switching circuit to interface the serial port's DTR or RTS signal to the radio's CW straight key input. The port setting in the program would be for the COM port assigned by Windows to the USB-to-serial adapter or Winkeyer. See <https://n1mmwp.hamdocs.com/setup/interfacing/#choosing-your-cw-method>."

I would rather go the virtual COM port route although I have never used it. High time I learnt :lol:

Happy Thanksgiving!
Juha
JJ4SDR
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby JJ4SDR » Thu Nov 24, 2022 7:45 pm

Any recommendations on virtual emulator software to use?

Juha
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4438
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu Nov 24, 2022 10:15 pm

They don't understand Thetis, no hardware required.

Although it's $25, I prefer Eterlogic VSPE.

If you want free, go with com0com.
JJ4SDR
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby JJ4SDR » Thu Nov 24, 2022 10:20 pm

Yup.

No, I don't seek "freebies," but quality.

Best!
Juha
JJ4SDR
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby JJ4SDR » Thu Nov 24, 2022 11:25 pm

Scott,

Bought it. Now I just need to set up the "pair." Never used software like this but I do see some on-line videos.

Best!
Juha
JJ4SDR
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2021 10:09 pm
Location: TEXAS, USA

Re: Interfacing Thetis to N1MM?

Postby JJ4SDR » Fri Nov 25, 2022 6:59 pm

Using the "BandMap" of N1MM is way better for contesting purposes though as it clearly shows when new MULTS pop up based on which stations you have worked. Don't need to rely on poor memory.

73,
Juha
NI2M

Return to “Digital Mode, Rig Control & Logging Software”