Puresignal will not engage after Prot2 installed

K9RX
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Puresignal will not engage after Prot2 installed

Postby K9RX » Fri Jan 13, 2023 10:12 pm

Radio: 8000DLE
Coupler: X-tronic
Software: 2.9.0

I've been using this version since April of last year with Prot1/2.3. It works fine, no outstanding issues. Puresignal has an issue, acknowledged and replicated by Richie, where it locks up but that can be overcome by, worse case, closing and opening the program.

I installed Prot2/1.8, been running it for a few days mostly CW and a little FT8. I just tried SSB and found that Puresignal will not engage. The dull green light to the lower right remains as such. The ATT values are where they'd normally be w/ the amp (but don't change with power). I've tried numerous things - none work to get it to come on. This includes an older DB as well as different TX profiles and of course cycling PS.

I went back to Prot1 and it works fine again. Suggestions please?

[note: I first tried the latest Prot2 which is version 1.9, it has an issue where the RX noise floor, when operating CW (TXing/RXing) all of a sudden goes to -29dbm and stays there! Thus my move to 1.8 which does not have that issue.]

Gary
K9RX
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4584
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Puresignal will not engage after Prot2 installed

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Jan 14, 2023 1:27 am

The latest Thetis is 2.9.0.6.

https://github.com/ramdor/Thetis-2.9.0/ ... g/v2.9.0.6

The latest P2 firmware for the Orion MkII is 2.1.18.

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=3192

Upgrade both and then report the results.
K9RX
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: Puresignal will not engage after Prot2 installed

Postby K9RX » Sat Jan 14, 2023 1:25 pm

Thanks - I am using prot2/1.8 currently ... I'll try going to 2.9.0.6.

I did try resetting the DB (current version 2.9.0 and 1.8) to no avail.

Gary
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4584
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Puresignal will not engage after Prot2 installed

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Jan 14, 2023 2:18 pm

You need to upgrade the firmware also.
K9RX
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: Puresignal will not engage after Prot2 installed

Postby K9RX » Sat Jan 14, 2023 2:44 pm

Yeah.... I see now I've been saying 1.8.... I THINK I have 2.1.18 but let me confirm that. Possibly that is where I screwed up. Be back in a bit.

g.
K9RX
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: Puresignal will not engage after Prot2 installed

Postby K9RX » Sat Jan 14, 2023 2:56 pm

How embarrassing... I haven't a clue why/how I was focusing on 1.8 ... I KNEW the latest was 2.1.18 - and thought I was there.

Anyway - thanks for your patience.

It is all working fine - my sincere apologies for the wasted bandwidth.

Gary
K9RX

Return to “PureSignal Operations (PowerSDR & Thetis)”