Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

FIRMWARE TOPICS ONLY--non-firmware topics will be MOVED
Forum rules
Until such time as the New Protocol firmware goes into general release, all discussion will be concentrated here.
User avatar
N4QNT
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:18 am

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby N4QNT » Sat Feb 03, 2024 2:05 pm

Good Day, I'm Seeking guidance with upgrading to the V12 and p2app to V15? for the G2. I'm slowly learning Rasp commands and such, every time I try a git pull and running Flash writer and navigate to the FPGA folder I can't find any dates with 2024 and anything showing V12 and such. Maybe a quick step-by-step with the correct commands to pull the latest files and launch steps. My G2 shipped mid-Oct so I have the latest updates prier to the latest CW fix...

Thank you
Art
DL8LAQ
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:28 pm
Location: JO43XU

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby DL8LAQ » Sat Feb 03, 2024 6:52 pm

N4QNT wrote:Good Day, I'm Seeking guidance with upgrading to the V12 and p2app to V15? for the G2.

First post:
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=4772#p26132
73, Norbert - DL8LAQ - ANAN-G2 w/display - Richie's latest Thetis version and pihpsdr by N1GP&DL1YCF
User avatar
I2NOY
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2021 10:44 am
Location: Milano - Italy

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby I2NOY » Sun Feb 04, 2024 7:39 pm

Orion mkII of late 2020 updated flawlessy to FW 2.2.2 and Thetis 2.10.3.6 dev_2 is working perfectly.
Thanks guys!


P.S. after some check, I noted that the ATT on TX, set at 31 normally, reverts to 0 as soon as I enable PS-A but remains to 0 when I disable PS-A.
I noted that sometimes the ANAN step attenuator is enabling on RX1 by itself.

Image

Image
User avatar
I2NOY
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2021 10:44 am
Location: Milano - Italy

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby I2NOY » Mon Feb 05, 2024 10:54 am

After some other test and reading more on firmwares, I get back to firmware 2.1.18 as I have at 99% the Anan 7000 mkII with FPGA Cyclone IV EP4CG and noted some strange behavior on 2.2.2.
I confirm that issues on Thetis are still present.
User avatar
N4QNT
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2020 3:18 am

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby N4QNT » Mon Feb 05, 2024 4:34 pm

laurencebarker wrote:For those using a G2, there is also an equivalent fix: you will need to updated the firmware to V12 and p2app to V15.

See the manual for details of how to do that.


Is it possible to list the current line commands/script to Git Pull the latest V12 firmware and V15 p2app? I'm new to the G2 world and would like some assistance with this procedure.

Thank you,
Art
G3ZQH
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby G3ZQH » Tue Feb 06, 2024 4:50 pm

W1AEX wrote:
Thanks for the combination Thetis + firmware fix for the RF appearing on RX only ports. With P2 firmware v1.9.20B installed in my 200D and running Thetis v2.10.3.6 Dev 2 there is no longer a detectable RF pulse during CW on ports marked "Do not TX". I have been running the firmware and the Dev 2 version from the first day they were available and everything has been running solid here with my 200D. The firmware seems to be right in the sweet spot for Pure Signal with my cranky Orion board!

Thanks,

Rob W1AEX

Like Rob, I've updated the firmware on my 200D and running the latest Dev2 Thetis. No issues detected and like Dev1, Dev2 is running smoothly.

Cheers
73, Phil - VK1HX


Updated my 200D to the P2 firmware 1.9.20B and using Thetis v2.10.3.6dev2. Runs PureSignal OK and seems fine on RX. HOWEVER, I noted a TX problem on 15, 12, 10, 6m where the TX signal (monitored on DUP) had many small spurs over a wide spectrum (~350kHz). This caused my linear amp to trip out detecting 'WRONG FREQUENCY' - presumably picking up signals outside the specified band/frequency. I reverted to FW v1.9.0pre4 and this gave a clean TX spectrum with no tripping of my amp.

73 Dave G3ZQH
Last edited by G3ZQH on Tue Feb 06, 2024 4:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
KD1GA
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2022 8:12 pm
Location: Apex, NC

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby KD1GA » Tue Feb 06, 2024 8:32 pm

n1gp wrote:Hi Vin,

Check to see if there is a '-CV' in the serial number of the unit.
That would tell you if it had a Cyclone 5 'V'.

There is no harm in trying both the EP4CE115 Cyclone IV
or 5CEFA9F31 Cyclone V firmware images. If one works, that is
the Cyclone variant that your unit has.

-Rick / N1GP


Hi Rick,

Thanks for the tip and your response. Funny thing I believe I have either the last or one of the last MKIII's produced but no -CV in the serial number, so I assumed it was a cyclone IV. I flashed it with both firmware's listed for the IV an no RX. So for the hell of it, I tried the A file listed for the V and it worked great. I confirmed no TX present on RX ports. Ahh the wonders of Apache Labs cryptic equipment identification never ceases to amaze me :). Thanks all for the help!!! 73 Vin KD1GA
Vin KD1GA
User avatar
n1gp
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:34 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby n1gp » Tue Feb 06, 2024 11:03 pm

That's great news Vin. I'm glad it is working for you and you now know
you have a cyclone 5 (CV) unit.
vk1hx
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:03 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby vk1hx » Thu Feb 08, 2024 5:46 am

G3ZQH wrote:[i]

Updated my 200D to the P2 firmware 1.9.20B and using Thetis v2.10.3.6dev2. Runs PureSignal OK and seems fine on RX. HOWEVER, I noted a TX problem on 15, 12, 10, 6m where the TX signal (monitored on DUP) had many small spurs over a wide spectrum (~350kHz). This caused my linear amp to trip out detecting 'WRONG FREQUENCY' - presumably picking up signals outside the specified band/frequency. I reverted to FW v1.9.0pre4 and this gave a clean TX spectrum with no tripping of my amp.

73 Dave G3ZQH


Hi Dave,

Both Rob (W1AEX) and I have very particular ANAN 200D's. Both our 200Ds are rev.24 versions. Based on the P2 FW that is working for you, v1.9.0pre4, I'd say your 200D is a rev.16. I was not able to run FW v1.9.0pre4 on my 200D, however it worked on an older 200D without issue.

I am only guessing here, but I'd say the updated FW for the 200D posted by Rick (N1GP) was based on the last P2 FW v1.9.15, which seemed to suit the rev.24 ANA 200D radios. Maybe contact Rick and see if he can build a couple of FW files for rev.16 200D's based off the v1.9.0pre4 or similar.

Cheers
73, Phil - VK1HX
User avatar
n1gp
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:34 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby n1gp » Thu Feb 08, 2024 7:29 pm

@G3ZQH

Hi Dave,

When Rob was helping me test the 200D firmware I had sent him two other F/W images
to try. Could you give these a try also and let me know how they work out for you.

I can put some of the 'pre4' timing back in and generate some new images with that if these
don't work out for you.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/rzl2a0c88rsh6bq0uo6gk/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.20C.rbf?rlkey=dgivriqntwm0p54b02u366clt&dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/4wee06ok6oksq4czzopbm/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.20D.rbf?rlkey=dsnfl55t696b8hz7q0quh554p&dl=0

-Rick / N1GP
G3ZQH
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby G3ZQH » Thu Feb 08, 2024 8:51 pm

n1gp wrote:@G3ZQH

Hi Dave,

When Rob was helping me test the 200D firmware I had sent him two other F/W images
to try. Could you give these a try also and let me know how they work out for you.

I can put some of the 'pre4' timing back in and generate some new images with that if these
don't work out for you.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/rzl2a0c88rsh6bq0uo6gk/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.20C.rbf?rlkey=dgivriqntwm0p54b02u366clt&dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/4wee06ok6oksq4czzopbm/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.20D.rbf?rlkey=dsnfl55t696b8hz7q0quh554p&dl=0

-Rick / N1GP


Hi Rick
Thanks for these new FW images. (Also appreciate Phil passing on the valuable information about his and Rob's 200Ds).

Unfortunately, neither of these versions worked with my 200D which is the rev 16 version. Both the 20C and 20D FW gave the 'Error starting hardware...' message when I tried to start Thetis. Back to the pre4 version and all is OK again.

If you have time to try a few more images for my 200D that would be great. Appreciate your efforts in trying to sort out the RX antenna bug.

73 Dave G3ZQH
User avatar
n1gp
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:34 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby n1gp » Thu Feb 08, 2024 10:39 pm

@G3ZQH
OK, tnx for trying those.

So I went back to the pre4 firmware and added the same fixes for the RF on RX-only.
I have put these at version 1.9.5

Here are a couple of images to try. Please note that I have no way of testing these as I
don't have a 200D.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/vejjeq8mbjkf0nq6tooj7/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.5A.rbf?rlkey=8z8ylf309wia0tibpyve0yxa5&dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/u5vlyalwt6mu5kyk93gl2/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.5B.rbf?rlkey=88gva93oxpceq6ouj824o3vr4&dl=0
G3ZQH
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby G3ZQH » Thu Feb 08, 2024 11:41 pm

n1gp wrote:@G3ZQH
OK, tnx for trying those.

So I went back to the pre4 firmware and added the same fixes for the RF on RX-only.
I have put these at version 1.9.5

Here are a couple of images to try. Please note that I have no way of testing these as I
don't have a 200D.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/vejjeq8mbjkf0nq6tooj7/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.5A.rbf?rlkey=8z8ylf309wia0tibpyve0yxa5&dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/u5vlyalwt6mu5kyk93gl2/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.5B.rbf?rlkey=88gva93oxpceq6ouj824o3vr4&dl=0


Thanks Rick
1.9.5A - Thetis starts but there was a problem with the RX spectrum display scale or possibly AGC. Could not obtain stable RX spectrum
1.9.5B - Thetis starts, initial problem with RX spectrum display as with 1.9.5A but this cleared after changing bands. I tried PureSignal on several bands using 2-Tone and it corrected quickly without any problem. So this image seems looks good on my quick evaluation.

I'll run 1.9.5B for a few days to check stability. Also, tomorrow will check if it has cured RF on RX antenna port.

73 Dave G3ZQH
vk1hx
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:03 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby vk1hx » Fri Feb 09, 2024 12:56 am

Your welcome.
73, Phil - VK1HX
StefanoAlvaro
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2022 3:56 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby StefanoAlvaro » Fri Feb 09, 2024 3:36 pm

Finally the new firmware works without SEQ Errors on my MK3 too! I would very much like to know what it could depend on, given that various theories and possibilities have been floated (closures, temperature, network card compatibility, etc.) and to understand, explained in simple words, what changes from this new FW to the old one.
Thank you so much N1GP, it's already the second time you make me happy!
G3ZQH
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:21 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby G3ZQH » Tue Feb 13, 2024 7:20 pm

G3ZQH wrote:
n1gp wrote:@G3ZQH
OK, tnx for trying those.

So I went back to the pre4 firmware and added the same fixes for the RF on RX-only.
I have put these at version 1.9.5

Here are a couple of images to try. Please note that I have no way of testing these as I
don't have a 200D.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/vejjeq8mbjkf0nq6tooj7/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.5A.rbf?rlkey=8z8ylf309wia0tibpyve0yxa5&dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/u5vlyalwt6mu5kyk93gl2/Metis_Orion_NP_v1.9.5B.rbf?rlkey=88gva93oxpceq6ouj824o3vr4&dl=0


Thanks Rick
1.9.5A - Thetis starts but there was a problem with the RX spectrum display scale or possibly AGC. Could not obtain stable RX spectrum
1.9.5B - Thetis starts, initial problem with RX spectrum display as with 1.9.5A but this cleared after changing bands. I tried PureSignal on several bands using 2-Tone and it corrected quickly without any problem. So this image seems looks good on my quick evaluation.

I'll run 1.9.5B for a few days to check stability. Also, tomorrow will check if it has cured RF on RX antenna port.

73 Dave G3ZQH



Just a follow up for those with 200D rev 16 version. I have used Rick's firmware 1.9.5B for several days and it is stable, works with PS and does not TX on RX Ant using CW. So looks good for this who have this older model Anan 200D.

Thanks again to Rick for providing the update.

73 Dave G3ZQH
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 5488
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue Feb 13, 2024 8:03 pm

Running FW 2.2.2 with Thetis 2.10.3.6 dev_2 on an ANAN-8000DLE. No problems to report at this time, but it's only been running for a few hours.
dl2hbj
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:50 am

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby dl2hbj » Wed Feb 14, 2024 2:54 pm

DG9FDA wrote:I just istalled Firmware 2 12.2.1A in my 100D first edition. Now I have "sequence error 264 / 265 (DDC2 Mic)" and an distordet audio. Database reset has no effect.

Any idea?


Same here with my 100D, tried both the "A" and the "C" firmware versions. Went back to 12.1.8 wich has issues with ADC Overload...
Jan - DL2HBJ
User avatar
n1gp
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:34 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby n1gp » Wed Feb 14, 2024 5:07 pm

@dl2hbj

What was it about the A and C versions that didn't work for you, was it seq errors or were there
other issues as well?
dl2hbj
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:50 am

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby dl2hbj » Thu Feb 15, 2024 1:46 pm

n1gp wrote:@dl2hbj

What was it about the A and C versions that didn't work for you, was it seq errors or were there
other issues as well?


Yes, audio was distorted as well!
dl2hbj
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:50 am

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby dl2hbj » Thu Feb 15, 2024 10:38 pm

User avatar
n1gp
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:34 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby n1gp » Thu Feb 15, 2024 10:57 pm

@DL2HBJ

Jan,

Tnx for trying them. I'm assuming that none of them would connect, hence you
had to use the Bootloader.

I made changes to the Ethernet code for these 4 images, so knowing they didn't connect
would be good to know.

I'll have to explore this more...
wa1oxt
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:12 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby wa1oxt » Fri Feb 16, 2024 11:19 am

Anan 100D, Thetis 2.10.3.6 dev_2, Protocol_2_v12.1.8 works great.
Protocol _2_ v12.2.1.A. PS very erratic. Xmit DUP Screen erratic.
Protocol _2_ v12.2.2 A/B/C/D. Error starting SDR Hardware.

Revert bk to Protocol_2_12.1.8.

gary
wa1oxt
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:12 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby wa1oxt » Fri Feb 16, 2024 1:27 pm

Latest Versions 3A/B/C/D
Error Starting SDR Hardware.

No Joy...
Working on the bench all day, will keep the lid open for more testing.

gary
wa1oxt
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:12 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby wa1oxt » Fri Feb 16, 2024 5:32 pm

Rich,

Unknowingly I may have misled you.
Regarding the first posted release for the Anan 100D ie: v_12.2.1A
v_12.2.1A loads fine. My problem is that PS is erratic and when transmitting the DUP/PS screen is very noisy/useless.

Gary
User avatar
n1gp
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:34 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby n1gp » Fri Feb 16, 2024 7:03 pm

Gary,

I did see that 12.2.1A somewhat worked for you. Another tester complained of bad TX spectra.
From that I decided to rework some of the timing in the TX clocking area. That is when testers
report no longer being able to connect. So I've been working somewhat backwards from there.

I'm thankful that you are willing to put some effort in to testing these. Here are 4 more:


https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/45qvg0tstibpq92lx6tyo/Metis_Angelia_Protocol_2_v12.2.3E.rbf?rlkey=yzdnjhbo6qslp4obw5xv760qm&dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/5b922i12t8mds88jfomte/Metis_Angelia_Protocol_2_v12.2.3F.rbf?rlkey=3w8x63z4grksmmvv176yoop39&dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/3sym42gg437norqlenijk/Metis_Angelia_Protocol_2_v12.2.3G.rbf?rlkey=den618lz7zfuofx3yn0hv9tyz&dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/xacuktwztxguy5ig7e9fm/Metis_Angelia_Protocol_2_v12.2.3H.rbf?rlkey=tbzhg3e5vdt67jfsmav1jk104&dl=0
wa1oxt
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:12 pm

Re: Firmware fix for RF appearing on RX only ports

Postby wa1oxt » Fri Feb 16, 2024 7:39 pm

Rich, V12.2.3E/F/G/H error Starting SDR Hardware.
Feel free to ask questions.

Bk to the bench.
More testing welcome.

gary

Return to “Protocol 2 Firmware (all radios)”