MIDI set up loaded but no controls working

A place to discuss and exchange ideas on all types of control surfaces for PowerSDR and Thetis.
N4XD
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:59 pm

MIDI set up loaded but no controls working

Postby N4XD » Sat Aug 21, 2021 12:12 pm

My shack computer died so trying to set up new computer for control. I've a cmd studio 2A which worked perfectly with the old computer. I copied the set up from the old hard drive and loaded and saved it to the new computer. Clicking on midi setup in Thetis 9the latest version) shows the set up is there.

Once I save the file and the pop up setup box disappears I should be able to use the controller. However none of the controls are working.

I've tried:
rebooting the computer
cycling the Ana 7000lde on/ off
starting/ stopping Thetis
ending Thetis and restarting it.

None of the above have worked. Any ideas? I'd prefer, of course, not to have to create from scratch a new set up but if needed will. Not sure it will solve this as I did try a new set up file with just one wheel defined. Didn't work.

Thanks
Ron
N4XD
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4608
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: MIDI set up loaded but no controls working

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Aug 21, 2021 5:07 pm

Did you install the Behringer driver for it? The Behringer website is showing the latest driver version as 1.7.0?

If not, install the driver, reboot, try again.
RobB
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2022 3:11 pm

Re: MIDI set up loaded but no controls working

Postby RobB » Mon Dec 19, 2022 11:56 am

Not wishing to hijack here but I have similar issues as the OP
I received my CMD Studio 2A today and have buttons and sliders working but the rotary encoders (all 4) refuse to play the game.
I do not believe it has anything to do with Thetis using P2 as when testing with a midi reporting app ( https://hautetechnique.com/midi/midiview/#download ) all of the rotary encoders merely jitter around the mid range.
The downloaded driver V1.7 dates back to 2019, so pretty old and Windows has devolved since then. Not sure if I have a defective unit or have software issues.
Anyone care to make a suggestion as to what might be going on here.

Cheers
Rob VK6ET
RobB
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2022 3:11 pm

Re: MIDI set up loaded but no controls working

Postby RobB » Mon Dec 19, 2022 1:49 pm

Well I seem to have solved the problem. Did a scan as below
1. System File Corruption Scan

Open Command Prompt (Admin)

Type cmd into the start bar

Right click on it and select Run as administrator

Type:
sfc /scannow

Let it run

Restart your device

Try again
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 4608
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: MIDI set up loaded but no controls working

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Dec 19, 2022 2:24 pm

When you suspect corruption of Windows it's best to use both SFC and DISM commands:

https://www.windowscentral.com/how-use- ... s-10-image

The reality is that everyone should run these commands at least once a month.

Return to “Macro & MIDI Controller Software, Hardware & Scripts”