Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

sv1jso
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby sv1jso » Sun Jan 02, 2022 4:48 pm

Start the radio with vfo sync. Go to whatever band you like and open the setup screen. You will see the second receiver filter that is selected with the dot inside the circle. If it is in the correct band change band to see if it is following the frequency. Mine is not following the frequency change. If I press the RX2 button next to POWER and then depressed it everything works fine.

Thanks Richie

Mike SV1JSO
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1468
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby ramdor » Sun Jan 02, 2022 4:51 pm

Is the correct radio model selected in Setup->General and Alex is checked in Setup->General (it is in the Hardware Options combo box)

Richie.
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby DH1KLM » Sun Jan 02, 2022 4:54 pm

Hello Richie,
like Jörg DD8JM, I would like to ask again about the fixed band edges in CTUN mode. (TODO 24) Limit tune to viewed spectral area). I know it's not a major priority. Is there anything new in this direction?
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
sv1jso
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 7:06 pm

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby sv1jso » Sun Jan 02, 2022 4:55 pm

Yes everything is correct. Radio is 7000dle and Alex is checked.
If yours is working ok I'll do a database reset and try again.

I 'll report back later.

Thanks Richie.

Mike SV1JSO
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1468
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby ramdor » Sun Jan 02, 2022 5:03 pm

DH1KLM wrote:Hello Richie,
like Jörg DD8JM, I would like to ask again about the fixed band edges in CTUN mode. (TODO 24) Limit tune to viewed spectral area). I know it's not a major priority. Is there anything new in this direction?


No Sigi, I have not look at it yet. If you want to limit up to the edge of the spectral area, what happens if something (cat/midi/split/etc) wants to go beyond? It is not quite as simple as it seems. If it is only a mouse drag limit than that is ok and can be done easily enough.

R.
User avatar
Joerg
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2019 6:31 pm
Location: Germany / NRW
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby Joerg » Sun Jan 02, 2022 6:37 pm

It is not quite as simple as it seems. If it is only a mouse drag limit than that is ok and can be done easily enough.


Perhaps a switch CTUN Lock could be introduced under Miscellaneous to fix the band limits or not.

Have a nice evening!

Greeting Jörg, DD8JM
Tom AA4VV
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 9:37 pm

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby Tom AA4VV » Mon Jan 03, 2022 4:16 pm

I am using Version 21k8 and P2.
Radio is an ANAN 7000

In CW when QSK is set and NB2 is on, I get two signals on the monitor display.
One at the VFO freq and one at the true CW freq.

Also when doing a Calibration, if the mode is set to CW then the results of the calibration is off by
the CW offset. Up for CWU , down for CWL

Thanks
Tom AA4VV
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 5493
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby w-u-2-o » Mon Jan 03, 2022 4:41 pm

Frequency calibration should be done in SSB mode. Adding the ability to do this in CW mode doesn't seem like a worthwhile pursuit.
Tom AA4VV
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 9:37 pm

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby Tom AA4VV » Mon Jan 03, 2022 5:04 pm

w-u-2-o wrote:Frequency calibration should be done in SSB mode. Adding the ability to do this in CW mode doesn't seem like a worthwhile pursuit.



You may be right. It seems to me that the Calibration shouldn't work in CW mode. It will give an incorrect calibration when in CW mode.

Thanks for your great support in all the forums.

73 Tom AA4VV
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby DH1KLM » Tue Jan 04, 2022 3:55 pm

ramdor wrote:No Sigi, I have not look at it yet. If you want to limit up to the edge of the spectral area, what happens if something (cat/midi/split/etc) wants to go beyond? It is not quite as simple as it seems. If it is only a mouse drag limit than that is ok and can be done easily enough.
R.


I will be reviewing PowerSDR on this subject in the next few days.
I don't expect any difficulties in connection with CTUN and MIDI etc.
I might also take a look at the PowerSDR source code.
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1468
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby ramdor » Tue Jan 04, 2022 4:42 pm

DH1KLM wrote:I will be reviewing PowerSDR on this subject in the next few days.
I don't expect any difficulties in connection with CTUN and MIDI etc.
I might also take a look at the PowerSDR source code.


https://youtu.be/c_mSDVFArSA

Richie.
User avatar
DH1KLM
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:36 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby DH1KLM » Tue Jan 04, 2022 6:12 pm

:o This was very fast. Great work as always. I like this very much.

Back then, Chris / W2PA implemented the corresponding changes in PowerSDR 3.4.4.
http://w2pa.net/SDR/2017/09/09/addition ... ancements/
73 de Sigi / DH1KLM
User avatar
Joerg
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2019 6:31 pm
Location: Germany / NRW
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby Joerg » Wed Jan 05, 2022 9:35 am


Hi Richie,

great solution, this is exactly how I imagined CTUN, thanks. :D
Super fast implementation.
I am already looking forward to the 21L8.

With kind regards

Jörg, DD8JM
Aivars
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 11:12 pm

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby Aivars » Thu Jan 06, 2022 2:51 pm

Hello Richie! I'd like you to ask pay attention to one annoying Thetis bug ;) My friend send me a link to YouTube video, where he show this problem.
[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YLzaqCe40EI[/youtube]
YL2GVC 73!
User avatar
vk6cpu
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 4:47 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby vk6cpu » Sat Jan 08, 2022 12:18 am

Hi Rich
Sorry its taken me so long to report this issue - but I wanted to confirm my suspicions that it wasnt firmware/hardware or database issue at my end. I'm now running on a new build, first installed 2.8.11 then went direct to K6 then K7, 8

On my old PC issues started at much earlier update - essentially fromwhen you were working on MultiRX issues.

Now if you do not close the program with MultiRX off, it is not possible to get or restart an audio output on MultiRX via VAC1.

Work around is to deselect MultiRX, close the program and open the program again. Then select MultRX and voila there is auio output again via VAC1.

I can confirm this issue wasn' t present in release 2.8.11 and is independent of firmware (currently using 2.1.18).

Many thanks for your labours of love with Thetis - much appreciated
All the best
Nigel
VK6CPU

Anan 8000 DLE, Thetis v2.9.0.8, Protocol 2 V2 1.18
INTEL i9 12900 64.0 GB Ram
Yevgeni
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2021 8:23 am

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby Yevgeni » Sun Jan 09, 2022 11:38 pm

Hello
Please help
Installation 21a, 21b, 21с goes well, without errors.
As soon as I reach 21d, this is the picture.
Attachments
21d.jpg
21d.jpg (277 KiB) Viewed 10876 times
21c.jpg
21c.jpg (288.53 KiB) Viewed 10876 times
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1468
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby ramdor » Mon Jan 10, 2022 1:34 am

@YL2GVC should be resolved in 21l

@Nigel should be resolved in 21l

@Yevgeni it looks like you may not have the regular style of Calibri, or Calibri installed. It should be part of Windows.

a1.jpg
a1.jpg (52.56 KiB) Viewed 10855 times
Yevgeni
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2021 8:23 am

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby Yevgeni » Mon Jan 10, 2022 6:15 am

Hi Richie
Thanks for the answer. You're right. There is no font.
Attachments
calibri.jpg
calibri.jpg (188.94 KiB) Viewed 10830 times
Yevgeni
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2021 8:23 am

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby Yevgeni » Mon Jan 10, 2022 7:05 am

Installed the font.
The launch was perfect !!!
Thank you!!!
Attachments
21k8.jpg
21k8.jpg (294.92 KiB) Viewed 10827 times
User avatar
W2PA
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:34 pm
Location: LaGrangeville, NY
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby W2PA » Thu Jan 13, 2022 1:37 am

This is relatively minor but easily repeatable. On my 8000DLE running Protocol 2, if I power down the radio before stopping Thetis (usually inadvertently), Thetis then hangs, unresponsive, requiring its process to be killed to stop it.
73,
Chris, W2PA
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1468
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby ramdor » Thu Jan 13, 2022 10:15 am

W2PA wrote:This is relatively minor but easily repeatable. On my 8000DLE running Protocol 2, if I power down the radio before stopping Thetis (usually inadvertently), Thetis then hangs, unresponsive, requiring its process to be killed to stop it.


Do you have network watchdog timer (WDT) turned off Chris? network.c has some issues when this is turned off. Mainly due to the fact that it waits for winsock events indefinitely. It does need to be re-worked at some point, but not something I want to get involved with really.

Richie.
User avatar
W2PA
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:34 pm
Location: LaGrangeville, NY
Contact:

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby W2PA » Thu Jan 13, 2022 1:03 pm

ramdor wrote:
Do you have network watchdog timer (WDT) turned off Chris? network.c has some issues when this is turned off. Mainly due to the fact that it waits for winsock events indefinitely. It does need to be re-worked at some point, but not something I want to get involved with really.

Richie.


Richie,

Yes, that was the problem, of course. I don't know how it got set that way - maybe some long forgotten experimenting. Now I'm wondering if there is still a reason for this setting to exist. It's a part of the code I haven't ever dived into.
73,
Chris, W2PA
W4WMT
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 10:12 pm

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby W4WMT » Thu Jan 13, 2022 11:38 pm

W2PA wrote:Yes, that was the problem, of course. I don't know how it got set that way - maybe some long forgotten experimenting. Now I'm wondering if there is still a reason for this setting to exist. It's a part of the code I haven't ever dived into.


During the beta in which the watchdog timer was introduced, some users were having big problems with it turned on. So that's why the switch was left in there. That said, it's been a long time since I've heard any mention of trouble with the timer.

73 de W4WMT (Bryan)
wa2cop
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2021 9:17 pm

Band change when clicking VAC2 when RX2 enabled

Postby wa2cop » Sat Jan 15, 2022 6:02 pm

When ever clicking or off VAC2 ONLY WHEN RX2 is enabled, for what ever reason it ALWAYS goes to 40 meters no matter what band I am on. As you can imagine, its extremely annoying.

Not sure if this is reproducible for all of you!.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 5493
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Band change when clicking VAC2 when RX2 enabled

Postby w-u-2-o » Sat Jan 15, 2022 6:08 pm

wa2cop wrote:When ever clicking or off VAC2 ONLY WHEN RX2 is enabled, for what ever reason it ALWAYS goes to 40 meters no matter what band I am on. As you can imagine, its extremely annoying.

Not sure if this is reproducible for all of you!.

Can not reproduce this.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1468
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Band change when clicking VAC2 when RX2 enabled

Postby ramdor » Sat Jan 15, 2022 7:19 pm

wa2cop wrote:When ever clicking or off VAC2 ONLY WHEN RX2 is enabled, for what ever reason it ALWAYS goes to 40 meters no matter what band I am on. As you can imagine, its extremely annoying.

Not sure if this is reproducible for all of you!.


Please attach your database.xml file here.

Thanks, Richie.
wa2cop
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2021 9:17 pm

Re: Band change when clicking VAC2 when RX2 enabled

Postby wa2cop » Sun Jan 16, 2022 8:12 pm

Thanks for looking into this!

Thetis_database_export_1-16-2022_3.11 PM.xml
(631.38 KiB) Downloaded 205 times


ramdor wrote:
wa2cop wrote:When ever clicking or off VAC2 ONLY WHEN RX2 is enabled, for what ever reason it ALWAYS goes to 40 meters no matter what band I am on. As you can imagine, its extremely annoying.

Not sure if this is reproducible for all of you!.


Please attach your database.xml file here.

Thanks, Richie.
User avatar
ramdor
Posts: 1468
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Band change when clicking VAC2 when RX2 enabled

Postby ramdor » Mon Jan 17, 2022 5:21 am

wa2cop wrote:When ever clicking or off VAC2 ONLY WHEN RX2 is enabled, for what ever reason it ALWAYS goes to 40 meters no matter what band I am on. As you can imagine, its extremely annoying.

Not sure if this is reproducible for all of you!.


ok there is an issue when SD (stereo diversity) is enabled at the same time as VFOSync. If you are using SD keep the VFOSync disabled. I will look at fixing this for next release.

R.
wa2cop
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2021 9:17 pm

Re: Band change when clicking VAC2 when RX2 enabled

Postby wa2cop » Tue Jan 18, 2022 4:16 pm

Thanks! The workaround worked!

ramdor wrote:
wa2cop wrote:When ever clicking or off VAC2 ONLY WHEN RX2 is enabled, for what ever reason it ALWAYS goes to 40 meters no matter what band I am on. As you can imagine, its extremely annoying.

Not sure if this is reproducible for all of you!.


ok there is an issue when SD (stereo diversity) is enabled at the same time as VFOSync. If you are using SD keep the VFOSync disabled. I will look at fixing this for next release.

R.
DL8LAQ
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 3:28 pm
Location: JO43XU

Re: Thetis v2.8.11 - UPDATES and current issues

Postby DL8LAQ » Fri Jan 21, 2022 3:47 pm

Hi Richie,

today I used cw split (VFO B 1 kHz above VFO A) to call a dx stn and saw that my tx signal appearing spot on the dx stn tx frequency. I used my 2nd radio to check the frequency, but my tx freq was indeed 1 kHz above. Than I saw the frequency scale shifting up and down by 1 kHz with every ptt change.

That is kind of annoying and does not happen with CTUN activated. I am sure that this behaviour came with one the updates.

Please, please make it so that the panadater frequency scale does never change with ptt in split mode and the tx signal appears where I think it should be, and without CTUN!

Thank you!
73, Norbert - DL8LAQ - ANAN-G2 w/display - Richie's latest Thetis version and pihpsdr by N1GP&DL1YCF

Return to “Thetis”