Thetis starting with standard frequency

DG8DP
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:01 pm
Location: JN58WF
Contact:

Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby DG8DP » Wed Jul 26, 2023 7:58 am

Hi all,

I'm using Thetis V2.10.0, so far no problems.
Since two days Thetis starts with standard frequency on each band in Mode CWL 1kHz Filter.
On exit the frequency and mode are not stored anymore.

Example:
7.150 kHz - LSB - 2.7 kHz
on next start:
7.010 kHz - CWL - 1 kHz

I can not figure out whats going wrong, any ideas?
Vy 73 de DG8DP
Chris

www.dg8dp.de
DG8DP
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:01 pm
Location: JN58WF
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby DG8DP » Wed Jul 26, 2023 8:13 am

Btw. in Band Stack 2 the option "Return to last used frequency" is choosen.
Wondering that this option changes to "Return to last entry" after restart.

I can see that after 4 seconds on a new frequency the V symbol getting green while saving the new frequency.

After restart, its gone...
Vy 73 de DG8DP
Chris

www.dg8dp.de
GW4NNO
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:10 am

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby GW4NNO » Wed Jul 26, 2023 6:46 pm

I have the same issue. If I set the band stack option to "return to last used frequency", this setting is not retained on close and restart of Thetis.
Terry GW4NNO
DG8DP
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:01 pm
Location: JN58WF
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby DG8DP » Thu Jul 27, 2023 10:36 am

Last night I removed Thetis from my PC and also delete all files and folders.
Afer rebooting system I installed Thethis v2.10.0 x64 and I didn't use an old database.
This installation was complete clean but I have the same problem again.

Anybody an idea how to proceed?
Vy 73 de DG8DP
Chris

www.dg8dp.de
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 5348
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby w-u-2-o » Thu Jul 27, 2023 4:28 pm

The way to proceed is to log a formal bug report here:

https://github.com/ramdor/Thetis/issues

The most important part of that bug report are the steps/procedure to replicate the problem.
User avatar
oe3ide
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 8:36 am
Location: JN78XK
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby oe3ide » Thu Jul 27, 2023 5:04 pm

Cannot replicate the problem here (2.10.0).

73 de Ernst
DG8DP
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:01 pm
Location: JN58WF
Contact:

Band Stack not saved on exit

Postby DG8DP » Wed Aug 02, 2023 3:40 pm

I send a bug report on github.

Meanwhile I figured out that Band Stack is not saved to the database.xml.
Going back to V2.9.0 there is no issue and the Band Stack is saved on exit.

Just for information:
Thetis V10.0.0 x64
Frequencies on the selcted bands are only avaible till the software is closed.
After restarting the software the before choosen frequencies on the selected bands are gone and
some other frequecies are selected form Band Stack 2.

While checking Band Stack 2 the frequency change is shown in that window after switching to
an other band. Coming back to the previos band the before choosen frequence is shown in the list and
VFO A. So far this behavior is ok.

After restarting the software this previus shown frequencies are not anymore in the Band Stack 2 lists.


**To Reproduce**
Steps to reproduce the behaviour:
1. Goto Band 10m
2. VFO A is 28.499.123
3. change frequency to 28.599.123
4. VFO A is 28.599.123
5. Switch Band to 15m
6. VFO A is 21.238.300
7. change frequency to 21.338.300
8. Switch back to 10m
9. Band Stack 2 shows 28.599.123 in list
10. Switch back to 15m
11. Band Stack 2 shows 21.338.300 in list
12. Power off
13. Restart the software
14. Band 15m shows 21.238.300 in Band Stack list
15. Band 10m shows 28.499.123 in Band Stack list

**Expected behaviour**
Thetis V2.9.0 works without this issue.
Checkung the database.xml I figure out the the changed frequencies are never be written to the bandstack section with v2.10.0.
Checking same with V2.9.0 the frequencies can be found in the bandstack section.

**System
Windows 10 x64 with all patches and updates provided by Microsoft update service.

**Additional context**
There is no problem in userrights to save / update the database.xml.
Vy 73 de DG8DP
Chris

www.dg8dp.de
DG8DP
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:01 pm
Location: JN58WF
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby DG8DP » Wed Aug 02, 2023 3:45 pm

Error log:

Entry : 5:42:34 PM Wednesday, August 2, 2023
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
---------stacktrace------------
at Thetis.ucInfoBar.UpdateButtonState(ActionTypes action, Boolean bEnabled, Boolean bIncludePopup)
at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.CheckBox.OnCheckedChanged(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.CheckBox.set_CheckState(CheckState value)
at System.Windows.Forms.CheckBox.set_Checked(Boolean value)
at Thetis.Setup.AfterConstructor()
at Thetis.Console.get_SetupForm()
at Thetis.Console.ExitConsole()
at Thetis.Console.Dispose(Boolean disposing)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmClose(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
-------------------------------

Entry : 5:42:34 PM Wednesday, August 2, 2023
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
---------stacktrace------------
at Thetis.Setup.udpateTXProfileInDB(DataRow dr)
at Thetis.Console.ExitConsole()
at Thetis.Console.Dispose(Boolean disposing)
at System.ComponentModel.Component.Finalize()
-------------------------------
Vy 73 de DG8DP
Chris

www.dg8dp.de
User avatar
oe3ide
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 8:36 am
Location: JN78XK
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby oe3ide » Wed Aug 02, 2023 4:52 pm

**To Reproduce**
Steps to reproduce the behaviour:
1. Goto Band 10m
2. VFO A is 28.499.123
3. change frequency to 28.599.123
4. VFO A is 28.599.123
5. Switch Band to 15m
6. VFO A is 21.238.300
7. change frequency to 21.338.300
8. Switch back to 10m
9. Band Stack 2 shows 28.599.123 in list
10. Switch back to 15m
11. Band Stack 2 shows 21.338.300 in list
12. Power off
13. Restart the software
14. Band 15m shows 21.238.300 in Band Stack list
15. Band 10m shows 28.499.123 in Band Stack list


Still cannot replicate the issue.
Here (V 2.10.0 x64) on Win10 64bit it is working as expected. After Thetis-Restart 15m is on 21.338 and 10m is on 28.599.

73 de Ernst
OE3IDE
DG8DP
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:01 pm
Location: JN58WF
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby DG8DP » Wed Aug 02, 2023 5:13 pm

Thanks for testing Ernst.

Terry has the same issue and I'm wondering that only V2.10.0 has this issue and V2.9.0 running fine.
Also tested with a "clean" install without import of the previos database, same issue.
The database is written on exit, I confimed this with changing PA Settings, they are saved on exit and can be found in the database.
Vy 73 de DG8DP
Chris

www.dg8dp.de
User avatar
oe3ide
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 8:36 am
Location: JN78XK
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby oe3ide » Wed Aug 02, 2023 5:28 pm

very odd...

To be precise:
14. Band 15m shows 21.238.300 in Band Stack list
15. Band 10m shows 28.499.123 in Band Stack list


I don't have these entries in the bandstack (which is correct, because I did'nt add it). But after a restart, bandswitch to 10m brings me to the last used freq (28.599) and switching to 15m brings me to 21.338.
But with the arrow down I see 21.338 and 28.599 (these "on-the-fly" stored values are used to get the last used frequency AFAIK)

73 de Ernst
GW4NNO
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:10 am

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby GW4NNO » Thu Aug 03, 2023 8:34 am

My system with Thetis 2.10.0 behaves the same as Chris's. The frequencies in the bandstand are not saved on exit and restart of Thetis. It is not only the frequencies that are not saved though. The choice of return to last used entry or last used frequency etc. are also not saved and return to the default setting after exit and restart of Thetis. There is a button labelled "Set" next to these settings which appears to do nothing at all! Is this button supposed to save the settings?

When I first installed Thetis 2.10.0 I deleted all the default band stack settings and started again with my own frequencies for each band. I wonder if that has something to do with the problem.
Terry. GW4NNO
DG8DP
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:01 pm
Location: JN58WF
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby DG8DP » Thu Aug 03, 2023 4:30 pm

I did a new installation.
Configured the setup and have had a look to the Band Stack 2 list.
10m:
1) 28.005.000
2) 28.010.000
3) 28.120.000
4) 28.400.000
5) 28.450.000

VFO A is 28.005.000
Change to 28.500.00, after a few seconds the V shows green color.

Switching to 15m and back to 10m.
VFO A is still 28.500.000

Band Stack list:
1) 28.010.000
2) 28.120.000
3) 28.400.000
3) 28.450.000
5) 28.500.000 <<< Yes it is shown right in the list!

Close Thetis, wait a few seconds an restart.

VFO A 28.005.00 <<< Oh whats that? It wasn't in the list obove anymore

10m:
1) 28.005.000 <<< Wasn't in list before
2) 28.010.000
3) 28.120.000
4) 28.400.000
5) 28.450.000 <<< Where is the 28.500.000

This shows clearly with a new installation that Band Stack data is in the Memory but not saved to the Database.
Vy 73 de DG8DP
Chris

www.dg8dp.de
vk1hx
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:03 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby vk1hx » Fri Aug 04, 2023 6:25 am

I too have reported this issue with Thetis v2.10.0 in another thread. I started with a clean database each time.

Interestingly, on 40m Thetis seemed to remember the last used frequency. All other bands will always start at the beginning of the band.

I've reverted back to an earlier version (v2.9.0.27) and the issue is not experienced.
73, Phil - VK1HX
Dennis
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:18 am
Location: Bundaberg QLD AU

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby Dennis » Sat Aug 05, 2023 1:17 am

Yes same here Thetis reverting back to First Start No database Imported, will NOT retain bands etc on start,
V2.10 64b ANAN G2, after opening ALL bands in CW and CW Freq,
I about to install THETIS V2.10 on a New Clean WIN 11 PRO 64B, 11TH GEN 64GB DDR4 I will report back shortly.

also no TX MONITOR as per the others.


Dennis vk4sx

TX / RX Relays ARE BLUDDY LOUD
Last edited by Dennis on Sat Aug 05, 2023 1:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Dennis
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:18 am
Location: Bundaberg QLD AU

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby Dennis » Sat Aug 05, 2023 1:35 am

Ok NEW CLEAN PC Gen 11 64DDR4, i7 WIN 11 PRO 64
I removed Thetis V2.9
I left Data base etc
ran install Thetis Imported Older DB I had to hard restart,
Thetis is running started with 7000 in Radio, Changed to G2 no problems,
all DB info in correct and after MULTIPLE Restarts Thetis is staring referring to the DB NOT starting in original CW bands,


TX MONITOR worked Once only then after PC restart No more TX MON
MY MAIN concern was starting with CW band plan.

I believe switching A/B 2020 7000 to G2 Receiver appears to be quieter


Dennis vk4sx
GW4NNO
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:10 am

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby GW4NNO » Sat Aug 05, 2023 12:46 pm

Had another attempt with a clean install of 2.10.0 and a hard restart of Thetis for a new database. Band stack settings seemed to work at first but then reverted to not working after a couple of restarts of Thetis. I've now gone back to version 2.9.0.8 from MW0LGE and all band stack operations seem to be working fine again. I can now restart Thetis with my last used frequency already in the VFO!
AndrewK
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat May 22, 2021 12:29 pm

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby AndrewK » Sun Aug 06, 2023 1:56 pm

All working fine here, frequencies are saved and TX MON works with headphone on the front.
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Pixendorf, Austria
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby pa1hr » Fri Aug 18, 2023 4:19 pm

After migrating to v2.10.0 I have the same issue. Some (but not all) settings are not saved after exit.

Before migrating to v2.10.0 I deleted all the old files and register with Revo Uninstaller.

When I restart Thetis v2.10.0 after an exit I get older frequencies (not the last ones) and modes in VFO A. VFO B is ok!

73, Hans.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby W1AEX » Sat Aug 19, 2023 11:56 am

Seems like Thetis for some users is not finishing its task of updating data to the the database and other files used for data storage in the users section of windows when it is closing. Could it be a permissions issue with windows? Just a long shot but is Thetis running with admin privileges?
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Pixendorf, Austria
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby pa1hr » Sat Aug 19, 2023 12:08 pm

Could be yes.

I always start Thetis (and many other applications) as Administrator.

73, Hans.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
User avatar
W1AEX
Posts: 416
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 6:17 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby W1AEX » Sat Aug 19, 2023 3:43 pm

Hi Hans,

In the screenshot I can see that when I shutdown Thetis yesterday at 2:04 pm there were four files that were modified. I wonder if people who are experiencing this issue are seeing the same four files modified when they shut down. Could be the shutdown of Thetis is completed before everything gets updated.

73, Rob W1AEX
Attachments
w1aex thetis shutdown.jpg
w1aex thetis shutdown.jpg (46.3 KiB) Viewed 2265 times
"One thing I am certain of is that there is too much certainty in the world."
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Pixendorf, Austria
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby pa1hr » Sun Aug 27, 2023 8:53 pm

I really checked and tried everything, but since the last update(s) most of my important settings (like the workingfrequencies, etc) in the main display are messed around after exiting and restarting Thetis.

73, Hans.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Pixendorf, Austria
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby pa1hr » Sun Aug 27, 2023 8:57 pm

DG8DP wrote:I did a new installation.

Close Thetis, wait a few seconds an restart.

VFO A 28.005.00 <<< Oh whats that? It wasn't in the list obove anymore

10m:
1) 28.005.000 <<< Wasn't in list before
2) 28.010.000
3) 28.120.000
4) 28.400.000
5) 28.450.000 <<< Where is the 28.500.000

This shows clearly with a new installation that Band Stack data is in the Memory but not saved to the Database.


Same here, on 50 MHz. Thetis is messing around those settings.

73, Hans.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
DG8DP
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2021 6:01 pm
Location: JN58WF
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby DG8DP » Wed Sep 06, 2023 2:59 pm

Hi all,

@Rob
I checked the time and all 4 files as shown in your screenshot have the right time on exit, plus error log...

@Hans
Runnung software as admin is not a good choice and should be avoid if possible.
For testing it is ok...

I also tried to run Thetis as admin but no change.

I' still using an older version which is running fine.
Vy 73 de DG8DP
Chris

www.dg8dp.de
User avatar
pa1hr
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:09 pm
Location: Pixendorf, Austria
Contact:

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby pa1hr » Wed Sep 06, 2023 3:10 pm

Thanks Chris!

I will give it a try. Perhaps the problem will be solved in future versions.

73, Hans.
--

73,
Hans Remeeus (PA0Q/OE3JRC)
https://pa0q.nl
"Communication is about people, the rest is technology"
User avatar
KD1GA
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2022 8:12 pm
Location: Apex, NC

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby KD1GA » Mon Sep 18, 2023 6:02 pm

Same issue here, started after latest Windows 11 beta update that did fix the Direct-X meter sizing issues. I'm wondering if are using Windows 11 and if so what version.
Vin KD1GA
GW4NNO
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:10 am

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby GW4NNO » Mon Sep 18, 2023 9:18 pm

I have the not saved band stack issue as stated above when using Thetis 2.10.x. I reverted to 2.9.0.8 and all works normally. I am using Windows 11 64 bit version 22H2. I have not installed any beta updates only final releases from standard Windows Update.

Terry GW4NNO
User avatar
KD1GA
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2022 8:12 pm
Location: Apex, NC

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby KD1GA » Mon Sep 18, 2023 9:37 pm

Thanks for the response so I can rule out Windows hopefully. Guess I'll role the Thetis version back well :).
Vin KD1GA
DO2ZA Erwin
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: Thetis starting with standard frequency

Postby DO2ZA Erwin » Wed Sep 20, 2023 4:02 pm

I have tested that, WIN 10 and Thetis 2.10.0.
BANDSTACK 2 is working fine !!

But the Arrows in the Top middle of Thetis are named QUICK RECALL, they are empty after a Restart.
Quick Recall is not stored, but Bandstack is ok. Two different Things, i think.

73 Erwin
Anan 7000DLE MK2 black, P.2 v2.1.18, WIN 10, 10.0.18362 (1903), i7-7700 @3.60 Ghz, 2x Monitor 24"@144 Hz and 1x 32" Monitor @120 FPS for Thetis

Return to “Thetis”