Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Can't talk to your radio? This is the place to ask!
electronics-tech
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2023 11:02 pm

Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby electronics-tech » Mon May 01, 2023 11:41 pm

Hi all. Posting this for a friend who just purchased a USED Anan7000 DLE MKII.

He has tried to connect on his LAN. And has tried directly to connect to the radio. It refuses either way. it will not show up.

I have looked through the sticky seeing nothing on a master reset. Is there a factory reset for the radio so he can see if he bought a broken radio?

We don't even know if it he bought a brick or not. And I apologize if this has been covered already.

Thanks.
Ronnie
electronics-tech
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2023 11:02 pm

Re: Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby electronics-tech » Mon May 01, 2023 11:55 pm

I will add this fellow is no stranger to ANAN SDR. He has an ANAN 10. And he knows how to use it. Has had it for years. Also he understands computers and networking.

The 7000 Radio simply refuses to do anything on the network.

Thanks,

Ronnie
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 5488
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue May 02, 2023 12:06 am

This thread viewtopic.php?f=22&t=4530 covers all the most common things:

- Bootloader switch in wrong position
- Bad Ethernet stuff
- Firewalls
- Bad network address in the ANAN (use Bootloader to reprogram)

If that thread isn't good enough there's definitely more of the same we can find for you.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 5488
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue May 02, 2023 12:07 am

Also, if he's a computer guy, perhaps he can join the forum and get some direct assistance.
electronics-tech
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2023 11:02 pm

Re: Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby electronics-tech » Tue May 02, 2023 12:10 am

I agree with that Scott.

And have directed him this way. We will check the obvious.

Thanks,
Ronnie.
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 5488
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby w-u-2-o » Tue May 02, 2023 1:06 am

One other easy thing to check: if the 7000 is running Protocol 2 firmware it requires a GigE connection. It will not run at 100Mbit speed.
VA3ZW
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 02, 2023 1:06 pm

Re: Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby VA3ZW » Wed May 03, 2023 12:36 pm

Hi Guys
Thanks for the help and thanks to Ronnie for making the post. I have resolved the issue! Previous owner had put a static ip on the unit. Used bootloader to force it back to dhcp and all good.

Many Thanks...
Jim
User avatar
KA9UVY
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2023 5:58 am

Re: Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby KA9UVY » Wed Aug 16, 2023 2:49 am

VA3ZW wrote:Hi Guys
Thanks for the help and thanks to Ronnie for making the post. I have resolved the issue! Previous owner had put a static ip on the unit. Used bootloader to force it back to dhcp and all good.

Many Thanks...
Jim



Please tell me how tp program for DHCP? I put a static IP in mine months ago and today changed home internet so I will have to change all my static IP's ( new 5G home router is locked and is 192.168.12 instead of 192.168.1
Rather than putting a new static IP I'd like it to be DHCP again and I don't see what to enter to make it DHCP again?

0.0.0.0 ? with bootloader?
edit: I went ahead and went with new static IP with Bootloader
Thanks, 73
Robert
Anan 7000DLE- MKIII
Thetis 2.10.3.5 u2
FW 2.2.2A
Protocol 2 v 3.9

73, Robert
KA9UVY
User avatar
w-u-2-o
Posts: 5488
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:47 pm

Re: Anan 7000DLE USED Purchase cannot find Network

Postby w-u-2-o » Wed Aug 16, 2023 10:38 am

Yes, if you put in an address of 0.0.0.0 it will revert to DHCP.

Return to “Network Connections & Network Hardware”